FREYTOWN

Freytown Road, Covington Township,

Daleville, Lackawanna County, PA

 

              

 

CIVIL WAR

SAYER, William Riley: 05 August 1843 – 24 January 1929 (Co G, 187th PA Volunteers)

SHAFER, Nathan H.: 1827 – 1908 (Co. D, 61st PA Volunteers)

STALBIRD, Howell Gale: 26 August 1847 – 28 October 1938 (Co. E, 56th NY Infantry)

STALBIRD, Merritt Depew: born 09 September 1841 – 05 December 1926 (Co. C, 143rd PA Volunteers)

YOUNG, George (Co. B, 3rd PA Reserves)

 

SPANISH AMERICAN

BIESECKER, Friend C.: 26 July 1866 – 09 July 1950 (also has a tombstone in Madisonville Union Cemetery)

 

WORLD WAR I

WALL, Joseph: 1888 – 1918

 

**********

AMES, Calvin: 1847 - 1907

AMES, Charles R.: January 1883 – 1917 (son of Ralph C. and Mary (Jones) Ames)

AMES, Grace M.: born 1885  (wife of Charles R. Ames)

AMES, Irene

AMES, Mary (Jones): 1857 – 1925 (wife of Ralph C. Ames)

AMES, Ralph C.: July 1847 – 03 March 1917 (son of Lorenzo and Rosanna Asenath (Avery) Ames)

AMES, Robert L.: June 1885 – 1913 (son of Ralph C. and Mary (Jones) Ames)

BAKER, Charles H.: 06 August 1854 – 18 August 1924 (son of George Henry and Betsey A. (Howe) Baker)

BAKER, Clarisa (Frey): 21 September 1854 – 29 September 1903 (wife of Charles H. Baker)

BAKER, Dora

BAKER, Edwin Westin: 14 December 1862 – October 1945 (son of George Henry and  Betsey A. (Howe) Baker)

BAKER, George Morris: 06 August 1854 – 16 January 1894 (son of George Henry and Betsey A. (Howe) Baker)

BAKER, Maurice

BAISLEY, Baby

BAISLEY, William

BATZEL, Aston

BATZEL Baby

BATZEL, Bert

BIESECKER, James M.: 1861 – 1948 (son of Levi and Sarah J. (Swartz) (also has a tombstone in Bearbrook Cemetery)

BIESECKER, Laura

BIESECKER, Lester

BIESECKER, Lester E.

BIESECKER, Matilda A. (Swartz): 1809 – 04 June 1889 (wife of Jacob Biesecker) (also has a tombstone in Bearbrook Cemetery)

COLE, Ella J.: 05 March 1872 – 29 October 1892 (daughter of Oliver and Mary Cole)

COLE, Oliver

CONKLIN, Beulah E: born November 1891 (daughter of Abner Leonard and Ella E. (Wilds) Conklin)

CONKLIN, Oliver T.: 21 December 1908 – 22 September 1969 (son of Abner Leonard and Ella E. (Wilds) Conklin)

DAVIS, Ethel

DENNIS, Baby

DEVALL, Charles

ENGLISH, Ada P.: 1888 – 1890

ENGLISH, Norman R.: January 1846 – 23 March 1925 (son of Daniel H. and Maria (Snyder) English)

ENGLISH, Pulger N.: 1873 – 1911 (son of Norman R. and Cassie (Holler) English)

FRAZEE, Helen: 1892 – 1904 (daughter of William and Elizabeth W. (Webster) Frazee)

FRAZEE, Elizabeth W. (Webster): born 01 November 1863 (wife of William Frazee)

FRAZEE, William: 24 June 1848 – 04 January 1881 (son of George and Sarah (Tattershall) Frazee)

FREY, Aaron L.: 30 October 1890 – 07 September 1893 (son of Edward and Emma Louisa (Kramer) Frey)

FREY, Edward: 1859 – 1892 (son of Amos and Emeline G. Frey)

FREY, Emma Louisa (Kramer): 25 August 1865 – 30 August 1884 (wife of Edward Frey)

FREY, Catherine (McWade): born 1852 (wife of Levi Frey)

FREY, Lambert William: 1849 – 1916 (son of Amos and Emeline G. Frey)

FREY, Leonard A.: 1897 – 1898 (son of Wilson H. and Eva V. (Biesecker) Frey)

FREY, Levi: born 1819 (son of John and Susanna Frey)

FREY, Louisa May: 1884 – 17 August 1892 (daughter of Edward and Emma  Louisa (Kramer) Frey)

FREY, Rebina Pearl (Butler): 1863 – 1953 (wife of Walter A. Frey)

FREY, Walter A.: 1862 – 03 March 1946 (son of Amos and Emeline G. Frey)

FREY, Wilson H: 1861 – 31 May 1897 (son of Amos and Emeline G. Frey)

HAINES, Baby

HAINES, David M.: 10 September 1878 – 21 October 1966 (son of William F. and Emeline (Schall) Haines)

HAINES, Francis: 1864 – 1907

HAINES, William Jacob: born 12 May 1860 – 22 November 1934 (son of William F. and Emeline Haines)

HEATER, Albert: born 1867 (son of Anthony and Christiana Heater)

HEATER, Arthur

HEATER, Emma (wife of Charles Heater)

HUTCHENS, Henry

KELLER, Unknown

KELLER, Wilbur: 16 April 1887 – 16 April 1877 (son of John J. and Amelia M. (Holler) Keller)

LEADER, Henry Christian: 12 June 1812 - 10 April 1881 (also has a tombstone in Old Daleville Cemetery)

LISK, Baby

LISK, Blanche

MORRIS, Baby

MORRIS, Baby

MORRIS, Emma (Hineline): born 1860 (wife of James Morris)

MORRIS, Harry

MORRIS, Henry: born 1863 (son of Adam and Mary (Counterman) Morris)

MORRIS, James: born 29 August 1873 (son of Adam and Mary (Counterman) Morris)

MORRIS, Mary (Counterman): born 1834 (wife of Adam Morris)

NEVIN, Jane (Sayer): 1841 – 01 April 1906 (wife of Benjamin Nevin)

OTT, Samuel

SAYER, Albert N.: 26 August 1855 – 1939 (son of Horatio Nelson and Catherine (Frey) Sayer)

SHAFER, Benjamin V.: born 1863 (son of Nathan H. and Martha E. Shafer)

SCHRECK, Charles H.: 1867 - 17 March 1953 (son of Franklin and Jane (Sayer) Schreck)

STALBIRD, James Perkins: 27 February 1813 – 06 November 1900 (son of James J. Sr. and Mary (Perkins) Stalbird)

STALBIRD, Jane  Janetta (Depew): 08 June 1823 – January 1892 (wife of James Perkins Stalbird)

WALL, Ada: 1891 – 1900 (daughter of Philip and Annie Wall)

WALL, Annie: 1861 – 1899 (wife of Philip Wall)

WALL, Philip: 1851 – 1920 (son of Ezra and Sarah H. (Howe) Wall)

WYCOFF, Baby

WYCOFF, John

YOUNG, Adam: born 1841

YOUNG, Baby

YOUNG, Baby

YOUNG, Baby

YOUNG, Minnie: born 1846 (wife of Adam Young)